Get a quote

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you about our policy and our use of the data and/or personal information we collect from you when you submit your data when utilising our website.

As the Operator of your information, we are complying with the provisions of the protection of personal information (POPI) Act and informing you about what we use your data for, what your rights to the data you give us are and to tell you about who we are.

We are a subsidiary of Manitou Group, a French company based in Ancenis, France which designs, produces and distributes handling, personnel lifting and earthmoving equipment.

Our address and contact details are:

Proton Business Park

Proton Street

Chloorkop Ext. 65

Gauteng, South Africa

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone no.: +27 10 601 3000

PRIVATE DATA

Usage of the site is possible without the user having to reveal their identity or any other personal information concerning them.

Cookies are only used on the site to store the User's browser layout settings if the user has Javascript enabled.  No user or browsing activity is stored.

The User, however, has the option to use the site's services in order to contact MANITOU directly. In this case, and in order to respond to the user's request (purpose of processing), the data relating to the user’s identity, contact details, and location (filled in with the appropriate fields) will be processed by MANITOU for the purpose of maintaining a customer contact list, including operational website and statistical information.

The recipients of this personal data are MANITOU or the relevant MANITOU dealer identified and able to respond directly to the user. The legal basis for this processing is the consent of the user, previously informed, before sending the request.

We will not share your data with any other third parties or use your data for any purpose other than described above. The information collected by us that you provide will not be used to make any automated decisions about you.

Your data will also be used for correspondence or newsletters will be sent to you concerning our services and products using your name and email address.

Downloading of documents

Your name, organisation, and email address are used when directing you to a link for any documents that you wish to download.

Your name and email address may be shared with a third-party mailing system This third-party service provider company will be bound contractually to safeguard and protect your personal information as per the provisions of the POPI Act.

Your personal data is electronically stored unless you withdraw your consent for our continued usage of your data and are instructed by you to delete and erase your data.

Surveys

When you take part in our surveys, your name, email address, organisation, your position in the organisation and your answers to the survey questions about our products and services are used to improve our products and services. As part of our marketing and legitimate interest, we may use some or all of your comments and opinions as a trusted testimonial on our website.

Consent 

We require your consent to obtain and use the data. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing. We will maintain your data on our records for as long as we have your consent to do so.

You can also request us to stop using your information at any time through withdrawal of your consent directed to us in writing or by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of our email correspondence sent to you with this facility. We will then, upon your instruction delete your personal information.

When you submit a review or complete a survey about us, we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review or survey (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

COMPLAINT

You have a right to complain about our use of your information.

If we do not respond to your full satisfaction, your complaint can be directed to the Regulator’s Office.